Go Back   InterNACHI Inspection Forum > Specific Inspection Topics > Electrical Inspections

Notices

Electrical Inspections Contains discussions about electrical systems. This includes receptacles, panels, wiring, etc.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 5/17/10, 3:25 PM
Jim Leedham Jim Leedham is offline
InterNACHI Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 7
Default 15amp receptacles on 20amp cicuits

I do inspections on newer condos from time to time and I keep finding 15 amp receptacles on 20 amp circuits. Is this typically allowed as far as electrical codes go? Should it be corrected? I had one person tell me that it was o.k. because the shape of the plug for a 20 amp device will not fit in a 15 amp receptacle. But what if multiple devices are plugged into the outlet and collectively draw more then 15 amps? Seems like that could cause a problem.
Reply With Quote
Need a home inspection in Kansas? Check out InterNACHI's listing of Kansas certified home inspectors. Or, find a home inspector anywhere in the world with our inspection search engine.
  #2  
Old 5/17/10, 3:36 PM
Michael Larson's Avatar
Michael Larson Michael Larson is offline
InterNACHI Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Hudson, WI including the Twin Cities of MN
Posts: 49,234
Default Re: 15amp receptacles on 20amp cicuits

As long as 12 gauge wire is being used you're fine.

This is not code, but commentary from the NEC Handbook.

"A single receptacle installed on an individual branch circuit must have an ampere
rating not less than that of the branch circuit. For example, a single receptacle on a 20-
ampere individual branch circuit must be rated at 20 amperes; however, two or more
15-ampere receptacles or duplex receptacles are permitted on a 20-ampere generalpurpose
branch circuit. This requirement does not apply to specific types of cord-andplug-
connected arc welders."

15 amp duplex receptacles are rated at 20 amps pass through in the UL listings. And each 1/2 of the duplex is rated at 15 amps. So they can handle a 15 and 5 or 10 and 10 amp loads for example.



As a Professional Home Inspector, I support the privacy of my clients.

For more information click Trustyourinspector.ORG


www.InspectraPro.com
www.MinnesotaHomeInspector.biz

Michael Larson
Hudson, WI

Services provided in East MN and West WI

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 5/17/10, 4:07 PM
Jim Port Jim Port is offline
Unmoderated Guest
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 1,392
Please Note: Jim Port is a non-member guest and is in no way affiliated with InterNACHI or its members.
Default Re: 15amp receptacles on 20amp cicuits

You might want to read NEC 210.21. and specifically 210.21(B)(1) and (B)(3).

If someone tries to use too many items and they all add up to too many amps the breaker will trip. No different than 20 amp devices on a 20 amp circuit.

I have yet to see a 20 amp cord configuration in a residential setting. Window shaker A/C might be the only thing I could even think might have that plug.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 5/17/10, 4:55 PM
Jim Leedham Jim Leedham is offline
InterNACHI Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 7
Default Re: 15amp receptacles on 20amp cicuits

Thanks guys, much appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 5/17/10, 8:27 PM
Marcel Gratton, CMI's Avatar
Marcel Gratton, CMI Marcel Gratton, CMI is offline
InterNACHI Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Gatineau, QC
Posts: 3,158
Default Re: 15amp receptacles on 20amp cicuits

Quote:
Originally Posted by mlarson View Post
however, two or more 15-ampere receptacles or duplex receptacles are permitted on a 20-ampere general purpose branch circuit.
Is a kitchen counter top receptacle considered a general purpose branch circuit...

Beside, where would I plug my welder when creating fusion dishes and flambées?

Jim,

Some microwave oven's have 20 Amps plugs.

Cheers,



Marcel Gratton, NACHI04011210, CMI
On The Level Inspection
Gatineau, Québec
http://www.onthelevelinspection.com/
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 5/23/10, 8:00 PM
Robert Meier's Avatar
Robert Meier Robert Meier is offline
Active Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,015
Please Note: Robert Meier is a non-member guest and is in no way affiliated with InterNACHI or its members.
Default Re: 15amp receptacles on 20amp cicuits

The requirement is that when 2 or more 15 amp receptacles are used they are permitted on a 20 amp circuit. By definition one 15 amp duplex receptacle is two receptacles so therefore it qualifies as the required two or more 15 amp receptacles on the 20 amp circuit. As mentioned 15 amp duplex devices are rated for 20 amps of feed through current.

A single receptacle alone on a circuit must have an ampacity of not less than the circuit OCPD. So a 50 amp single receptacle would be permitted on a40 amp circuit. This is typically seen in a single family dwelling where the range circuit is wired for 40 amps but a 50 amp receptacle is used.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 5/24/10, 7:24 AM
Marcel Gratton, CMI's Avatar
Marcel Gratton, CMI Marcel Gratton, CMI is offline
InterNACHI Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Gatineau, QC
Posts: 3,158
Default Re: 15amp receptacles on 20amp cicuits

You cannot plug a 20 amp appliance (t-plug) into a 15 amp receptacle therefore is safe but plugging a 50 amp appliance into a 40 amp circuit to me doesn't appear safe.

I reported a 50 amp receptacle protected by a 40 amp breakers /8 gauge wiring in a garage as being over fused just last week.



Marcel Gratton, NACHI04011210, CMI
On The Level Inspection
Gatineau, Québec
http://www.onthelevelinspection.com/
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 5/24/10, 8:25 AM
Michael Larson's Avatar
Michael Larson Michael Larson is offline
InterNACHI Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Hudson, WI including the Twin Cities of MN
Posts: 49,234
Default Re: 15amp receptacles on 20amp cicuits

Marcel,

40 amp protection for 8 gauge wire is OK.



As a Professional Home Inspector, I support the privacy of my clients.

For more information click Trustyourinspector.ORG


www.InspectraPro.com
www.MinnesotaHomeInspector.biz

Michael Larson
Hudson, WI

Services provided in East MN and West WI

Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 5/24/10, 8:47 AM
Robert Meier's Avatar
Robert Meier Robert Meier is offline
Active Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,015
Please Note: Robert Meier is a non-member guest and is in no way affiliated with InterNACHI or its members.
Default Re: 15amp receptacles on 20amp cicuits

Quote:
Originally Posted by mgratton View Post

I reported a 50 amp receptacle protected by a 40 amp breakers /8 gauge wiring in a garage as being over fused just last week.
Although it may seem counter intuitive it is permitted. Reporting it as being overfused would be incorrect when applying the requirements of the NEC. I used the range receptacle/circuit as an example because standard 120/240v, single phase receptacles are only manufactured in 30 and 50 amp configurations. For a 40 amp circuit you would need to use a 50 amp receptacle/cord combination. Here's the relevant article:

Quote:
210.21 Outlet Devices.
Outlet devices shall have an ampere rating that is not less than the load to be served and shall comply with 210.21(A) and (B).
(A) Lampholders. Where connected to a branch circuit having a rating in excess of 20 amperes, lampholders shall be of the heavy-duty type. A heavy-duty lampholder shall have a rating of not less than 660 watts if of the a medium type, or not less than 750 watts if of any other type.
(B) Receptacles.
(1) Single Receptacle on an Individual Branch Circuit.
A single receptacle installed on an individual branch circuit shall have an ampere rating not less than that of the branch circuit.
Exception No. 1: A receptacle installed in accordance with 430.81(B).
Exception No. 2: A receptacle installed exclusively for the use of a cord-and-plug-connected arc welder shall be permitted to have an ampere rating not less than the minimum branch-circuit conductor ampacity determined by 630.11(A) for arc welders.
FPN: See the definition of receptacle in Article 100.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 5/25/10, 6:14 AM
Marcel Gratton, CMI's Avatar
Marcel Gratton, CMI Marcel Gratton, CMI is offline
InterNACHI Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Gatineau, QC
Posts: 3,158
Default Re: 15amp receptacles on 20amp cicuits

Thanks for the explanation, it is much appreciated.

Regards,



Marcel Gratton, NACHI04011210, CMI
On The Level Inspection
Gatineau, Québec
http://www.onthelevelinspection.com/
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Receptacles not having acceptable blade retention jtedesco1 Electrical Inspections 12 1/28/12 8:40 AM
Electrical receptacles / House built in 1953 dnasser Electrical Inspections 48 10/10/09 11:57 PM
2 prong receptacles pwancata Electrical Inspections 144 5/2/09 3:31 PM
Two prong receptacles. dryerson Electrical Inspections 20 6/27/08 3:01 AM

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 3:21 PM.
no new posts