Go Back   InterNACHI Inspection Forum > Specific Inspection Topics > Electrical Inspections

Notices

Electrical Inspections Contains discussions about electrical systems. This includes receptacles, panels, wiring, etc.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 10/2/12, 7:10 PM
Eric Hyde Eric Hyde is offline
InterNACHI Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Broken Arrow, OK
Posts: 42
Default Question Concerning Service Overload

I had a client today who claimed to be an electrical engineer and had a problem with the main electric panel. There was a 100amp feed, no single main disconnect, and instead 4 disconnects with combined amperage exceeding 100amp by 60 or 70 amps. He assured me that the 100amp feed could overheat unless a 100amp main breaker was added. I told him he was full of crap. Kidding.

I see this set up all the time from the 70's and 80's and never heard of it being an issue. Any thoughts?
Reply With Quote
Need a home inspection in Idaho? Check out InterNACHI's listing of Idaho certified home inspectors. Or, find a home inspector anywhere in the world with our inspection search engine.
  #2  
Old 10/2/12, 9:14 PM
Robert Meier's Avatar
Robert Meier Robert Meier is online now
Active Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,118
Please Note: Robert Meier is a non-member guest and is in no way affiliated with InterNACHI or its members.
Default Re: Question Concerning Service Overload

Take a look at NEC 230.90(A)Exception #3.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10/2/12, 9:26 PM
Larry Kage, CMI Larry Kage, CMI is offline
InterNACHI Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: NW, MI
Posts: 12,176
Default Re: Question Concerning Service Overload

VII. Service Equipment — Overcurrent Protection
230.90 Where Required.
Each ungrounded service conductor shall have overload protection.

(A) Ungrounded Conductor. Such protection shall be provided by an overcurrent device in series with each ungrounded service conductor that has a rating or setting not higher than the allowable ampacity of the conductor. A set of fuses shall be considered all the fuses required to protect all the ungrounded conductors of a circuit. Single-pole circuit breakers, grouped in accordance with 230.71(B), shall be considered as one protective device.

Exception No. 3: Two to six circuit breakers or sets of fuses shall be permitted as the overcurrent device to provide the overload protection. The sum of the ratings of the circuit breakers or fuses shall be permitted to exceed the ampacity of the service conductors, provided the calculated load does not exceed the ampacity of the service conductors.



InterNachi Awards Portal: http://co.nachi.org/inachiawards/
____________________________________________
"An Education, not just an Inspection"

Larry Kage, CMI
whis11 @ charter.net
The above post represents my personal opinion.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10/3/12, 1:27 AM
Cameron Anderson's Avatar
Cameron Anderson Cameron Anderson is offline
InterNACHI Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Peoria, IL
Posts: 6,895
Default Re: Question Concerning Service Overload

Would the calculated load be the all equipment used by any paticular home owner added up?



Cameron Anderson
Integrity Home Inspection
Truth. In Real Estate.
Since 2004
Bachelor of Architecture, U of I, Urbana IL
Illinois Licensed Inspector
www.aaintegrityhomeinspection.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10/3/12, 2:44 AM
William Blackmon's Avatar
William Blackmon William Blackmon is offline
InterNACHI Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Middlesboro, KY
Posts: 450
Default Re: Question Concerning Service Overload

If I understand correctly, you are describing a service entrance feeding multiple units? If that is right, then the connected load is not the sum of all the individual loads. There is demand factors applied to the calculations, in addition to the minimum required dwelling circuits. Logically, for example, it stands to reason not every occupant would be cooking, or doing laundry at the exact time. That is the pupose of the demand factors.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10/3/12, 8:50 AM
Robert Meier's Avatar
Robert Meier Robert Meier is online now
Active Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,118
Please Note: Robert Meier is a non-member guest and is in no way affiliated with InterNACHI or its members.
Default Re: Question Concerning Service Overload

Quote:
Originally Posted by canderson5 View Post
Would the calculated load be the all equipment used by any particular home owner added up?
No, but William touched on it. The NEC in Article 220 has a calculation to determine the connected load for a dwelling. This takes into account demand factors which reduce the minimum service size from an ampacity created by the method (simply adding the loads together) that you've mentioned.

So if by using your method the total connected load were 150 amps and using the Article 220 method the connected load was calculated to be 100 amps then the service entrance conductor size would only need to be 100 amps.

Even if you had up to 6 service disconnects when you add their ampacities together (as in the OP) they could total more than the ampacity of the service entrance conductors and still be code compliant by the Exception #3 in 230.90(A).
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10/3/12, 11:08 AM
Eric Hyde Eric Hyde is offline
InterNACHI Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Broken Arrow, OK
Posts: 42
Default Re: Question Concerning Service Overload

You guys are great. Thanks a bunch!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Have you ever seen this? jgorum Electrical Inspections 15 4/1/12 11:06 AM
"UFER" Ground? see last paragraph. jtedesco1 Electrical Inspections 19 8/23/11 4:56 PM
question on electrical service Coral Chesney Electrical Inspections 6 2/24/07 10:35 AM
Electrical Inspection with Temp. Service? dandersen Electrical Inspections 16 6/27/06 11:41 PM

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 2:42 PM.
no new posts