Go Back   InterNACHI Inspection Forum > Local Inspection Issues > California Inspectors

Notices

California Inspectors This is a place for California InterNACHI inspectors to discuss California inspection topics.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 8/18/11, 11:09 PM
Tim Spargo's Avatar
Tim Spargo Tim Spargo is offline
InterNACHI Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Lancaster, CA
Posts: 3,897
Default Smoke Detectors in Existing Dwellings - California

I get asked this question from time to time…

"I'm selling my home, why did the home inspector mention a lack of smoke detectors in my home when they weren't required when it was built?"

• First of all, the Home Inspector was making a common-sense recommendation that is both inexpensive, and in some cases, can alert occupants to a life-threatening situation... fire.

• For most any home that has had an improvement or alteration to the home since about 1992 that would total around $1000, a smoke detector would be required in all sleeping areas.

• It's also important that Home Inspector's don't make requirements, we complete an inspection based on agreed upon standards and note deficiencies where visible. Some items are certainly safety or sometimes, just plain common sense.

Home Inspector's aren't Code Inspectors, but I provide the following as an example of a minimum standard.

Smoke Detectors in Existing Single Family Dwellings
Taken from the 2007 California Building Code
Additions, alterations, or repairs to group R-3 occupancies. (Section 907.2.10.5.2) When the valuation of an addition, alteration, or repair to group R-3 occupancy exceeds $1,000 and a permit is required, or when one or more sleeping rooms are added or created in existing group R occupancies, smoke detectors shall be installed in accordance with the following:
Location within dwelling units. (Section 907.2.10.1.2) In dwelling units, a detector shall be installed in each sleeping room and at a point centrally located in the corridor or area giving access to each separate sleeping area.
When the dwelling unit has more than one story and in dwellings with basements, a detector shall be installed on each story and in the basement. In dwelling units where a story or basement is split into two or more levels, the smoke detector shall be installed on the upper level, except that when the lower level contains a sleeping area, a detector shall be installed on each level. When sleeping rooms are on an upper level, the detector shall be placed at the ceiling of the upper level in close proximity to the stairway. In dwelling units where the ceiling height of a room open to the hallway serving the bedrooms exceeds that of the hallway by 24 inches or more, smoke detectors shall be installed in the hallway and in the adjacent room. Detectors shall sound an alarm audible in all sleeping areas of the dwelling unit in which they are located.
LOCATIONS:
A. Centrally located in the hallway (if no hallway, the area adjacent to the bedroom door) giving access to the bedrooms.
B. In any room that opens into the hallway that has a ceiling level, at any location, 24 inches higher than the lowest ceiling level of the hallway.
C. On the ceiling in close proximity to the stairway.
D. On the lower level ceiling in close proximity to the stairway.
E. In the sleeping rooms
One story house . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . A, B, E
Second floor with bedrooms of a two story house . . . . . . . . . . . . . . A, B, C, E
Second floor without bedroom of a two story house . . . . . . . . . . . . C
First floor with bedrooms of a two story house . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . A, B, E
First floor without bedrooms of a two story house . . . . . . . . . . . . . . D
Basement with no bedrooms . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . C
NOTE: Hallway (corridor) - A passageway giving access to rooms, usually enclosed by walls between 3 feet and 5 feet in width.
AUDIBILITY: All detectors must be audible in the bedrooms. Connecting the detectors in series is not required.
NOTE: If any area of a bedroom is more than 30 feet from a detector, an additional detector shall be installed in the bedroom.
POWER SOURCE: Smoke detectors may be solely battery operated when installed in the existing building.
All smoke detectors are to be installed in accordance with the approved manufacturer’s instructions. The above information is not intended to violate any manufacture’s specifications or instructions, but is to be used for interpretation of the Building Code.



Home Inspections in Palmdale Lancaster California

Tim Spargo
Spec Rite Inspections
Commercial and Residential Inspections
Flir / Infrared Training Center Certified Thermographer # 66059
Palmdale Lancaster Santa Clarita CA
661-317-5770



Reply With Quote
Need a home inspection in Alabama? Check out InterNACHI's listing of Alabama certified home inspectors. Or, find a home inspector anywhere in the world with our inspection search engine.
  #2  
Old 8/19/11, 10:59 AM
Jeffrey R. Pope, CMI's Avatar
Jeffrey R. Pope, CMI Jeffrey R. Pope, CMI is offline
InterNACHI Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 11,877
Default Re: Smoke Detectors in Existing Dwellings - California

Quote:
Originally Posted by tspargo View Post
I get asked this question from time to time…

"I'm selling my home, why did the home inspector mention a lack of smoke detectors in my home when they weren't required when it was built?"
Good Post Tim. I get the same question occossionally.

CA State Law REQUIRES smoke detectors in all existing dwellings, so all of my reports incluce this statement.

Quote:
A smoke detector is a device that detects smoke, typically as an indicator of fire. Smoke detectors are required to be installed in a manner consistent with the Building Codes in effect at the time of original construction. Additional detectors may be required if additions or alterations to structure have occurred, but at minimum, all residential homes in CA are required to have at least one working smoke detector. The CA Health and Safety Code, Section 13113.8, specifically states that on and after January 1, 1986, every single-family dwelling and factory-built housing, as defined in Section 19971, which is sold shall have an operable smoke detector. The detector shall be approved and listed by the State Fire Marshal and installed in accordance with the State Fire Marshal's regulations. Unless prohibited by local rules, regulations, or ordinances, a battery-operated smoke detector shall be deemed to satisfy the requirements of this section. In addition, we categorically recommend that all sleeping rooms be equipped with functional smoke detectors, regardless of the minimum standards set by state or local laws. Smoke detectors should be installed at least three feet away from air-conditioning and heating registers, and be positioned no more than twelve inches below the highest point of the ceiling in the room it serves. During our inspection, we do not operate smoke detectors, nor do we smoke-test detectors, which is the only definitive test to confirm proper function.



IF YOUR INSPECTOR IS NOT USING THERMAL IMAGING, YOU'RE NOT GETTING THE WHOLE PICTURE ®
Jeff Pope
JPI Home Inspection Service
Santa Clarita CA
(661) 212-0738
Santa Clarita Home Inspection
http://www.MyInspector.net


Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 8/22/11, 9:44 PM
Richard L. Overton Richard L. Overton is offline
InterNACHI Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 16
Default Re: Smoke Detectors in Existing Dwellings - California

Hey there guys, Smoke detectors, or lack there of are in the category of anything that effects the " health, habitability or safety" issues that are required under the Calif. Business Code to be called out as deficient. As of July 1, this also included a co2 detector in all sfr's with fuel burning appliances OR an attached garage.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 8/22/11, 10:11 PM
Jeffrey R. Pope, CMI's Avatar
Jeffrey R. Pope, CMI Jeffrey R. Pope, CMI is offline
InterNACHI Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 11,877
Default Re: Smoke Detectors in Existing Dwellings - California

Quote:
Originally Posted by roverton View Post
As of July 1, this also included a co2 detector in all sfr's with fuel burning appliances OR an attached garage.
Actually, the law took effect January 1, 2011. Homeowners were given a 6 month period to comply.

July 1, 2011 is the date when non-compliance would subject homeowners to potential "penalties," thus, making compliance a "condition of sale."



IF YOUR INSPECTOR IS NOT USING THERMAL IMAGING, YOU'RE NOT GETTING THE WHOLE PICTURE ®
Jeff Pope
JPI Home Inspection Service
Santa Clarita CA
(661) 212-0738
Santa Clarita Home Inspection
http://www.MyInspector.net


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Orange County Home Inspections whandley California Inspectors 12 5/18/11 7:35 AM
2 questions staylor5 Electrical Inspections 14 12/18/09 3:32 AM
smoke alarms and return vents rwashington Interior Inspections 17 6/6/09 4:43 PM
Smoke Detector placement jwicklander Electrical Inspections 0 9/17/08 7:43 PM

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 8:08 PM.
no new posts